GIBRALTA MONKEY (macaca sylvanus)

Estado: Stock available

REF: 1


MONO DE GIBRALTAR
(macaca sylvanus)

                                                                                                                             ESTADO DE LA ESPECIE

                                               
                                              
                                     

UICN: in the next ten years it could loose 50 percent of its population

CITES: they need to be protected
                                    

CATÁLOGO NACIONAL DE ESPECIES AMENAZADAS: especie no catalogada.
 

CATÁLOGO VALENCIANO DE ESPECIES AMENAZADAS DE FAUNA: especie no catalogada.

         KINGDOM: Animalia.
         PHYLUM: Chordata.
         CLASS: Mammalia.
         ORDER: Primates.         
         FAMILY: Cercopithecidae.
         GENUS: Macaca.
         DISTRIBUTION: Gibraltar, Argelia y Marruecos.
         HABITAT:forest
         LENTH: 75 cm.
         HIGHT: 50 cm.
         WEIGHT: 6 – 13 kg.
         MATURE: 3 – 4 years
         PREGNANCY: 5 - 6 months
         OFFSPRINGS: 1.                
         MILK:  1 year     
         LIFE:  20 year                                                     
                                             
     They are constantly moving to feed in different areas.

      Social animals that live in groups of 20-30.

     courius animals dont doubt to pick anything that catches their eye.